skip navigation

Tryout Info

Walt Peretti

Walt Peretti

Director of Player Development / ADM Coordinator

Phone: 518-281-7837


2018-2019 Tryout Dates and Info

TAHA will be hosting combined tryouts this year in an effort to ensure the best evaluation, placement, and leveling of brackets and divisions.  While this is a change to our tryout process we still plan to offer both Titan and Jr Engineer level of play at each age division.

***If you did NOT play for TAHA last season, a release MUST be presented at tryouts for participation.***

15Y Wrap (2003 birth year)

  1. April 22nd @10:00am
  2. April 25th @ 7:20pm

Coach - Rob Orsino

18U Full Season Team

  1. Dates and Times TBD

19U / 16U / 14U Ice Cats

  1. Dates and Times TBD

Coaches:

  • Bill Kennedy
  • Tom Hudy

Bantam (2004 & 2005 birth years) - completed

  1. April 12th @ 7:15pm
  2. April 18th @ 6:00pm

Coaches:

  • Major - John Wilber
  • Minor / A team - Dan Cahill

16U WRAP (2002 & 2003 Birth years) - completed

  1. April 15th @ 7:30am
  2. April 18th @ 7:15pm

Coach  - Steve Hudak

18U Wrap (2000 - 2003 Birth Years) - completed

  1. April 16th @ 6:30pm
  2. April 18th @ 8:45pm

Coach - PJ Nicsevic

Pee Wee (2006 & 2007 birth years) - COmpleted

  1. March 27th @ 6:00pm
  2. March 28th @ 7:15pm

Coaches:

  • PW Major - Bryan Murray 
  • PW Minor - Aaron Kemp
  • Engineers1 - Scott Lobdell
  • Engineers2 - John Brown

12U Girls - completed

  1. March 27th @ 7:15pm
  2. March 28th @ 6:00pm

Coach - Jen Speck

Squirts (2008 & 2009 Birth years) - completed

  1. April 9th @ 6:00pm
  2. April 11th @ 5:50pm
  3. April 12th @ 6:00pm

Coaches:

  • Titans - Tim See
  • Engineer 1 - Mike Lashway
  • Engineer 2 - Jerry Sangiacoma

__________________________________________________________________

**All tryouts are being held at Albany County Hockey Facility

**Players are expected to attend all sessions for their age division. If you know you will be unable to make any of the sessions please let a member of the tryout committee know immediately.